Jump to content

List of countries by natural gas imports

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Trends in the five nations with the largest annual net imports of natural gas

This is a list of countries by natural gas imports. For informational purposes, several non-sovereign entities are also included in this list.

Many countries are both importers and exporters of natural gas. For instance, although Canada appears on the list below as the world's 32nd largest gas importer, it exports more natural gas than it imports, and so is a net exporter of natural gas.


List

[edit]
List of countries by natural gas imports (2025)[1]
Country/Region Natural gas imports
(kg/year)
Trade value
(thousands USD)
European Union86,801,000,00051,982,225.83
Japan64,977,000,00038,035,259.31
China69,057,200,00035,767,849.25
South Korea46,684,300,00026,015,925.45
India25,589,400,00013,424,871.02
France20,580,900,00013,361,492.54
Netherlands16,269,400,00010,554,254.57
Spain—9,095,410.06
Egypt13,700,100,0008,894,360.00
Italy14,433,400,0008,736,755.19
Thailand10,077,500,0006,100,214.07
United Kingdom—5,608,776.24
Belgium8,395,010,0005,020,465.98
Germany7,241,720,0004,260,669.29
Pakistan4,538,830,0002,946,683.61
Singapore6,040,550,0002,907,870.39
Brazil—1,702,549.95
Malaysia2,415,110,0001,464,087.09
Greece2,164,390,0001,452,580.82
Lithuania2,252,760,0001,407,476.00
Portugal2,985,850,0001,244,413.95
Philippines1,679,670,0001,171,344.03
Croatia1,639,210,0001,042,670.97
Dominican Republic1,727,740,000857,749.86
Chile1,986,710,000786,277.50
Colombia—779,203.66
United States955,749,000620,488.66
Argentina970,783,000608,085.38
Finland834,570,000509,572.41
Canada1,614,970,000479,892.58
Hong Kong1,122,170,000476,532.28
South Africa2,759,020,000438,284.62
Cambodia512,281,000334,057.16
Jamaica218,659,000301,443.59
Sweden260,730,000178,426.41
El Salvador314,785,000142,949.17
Malta241,871,000141,266.77
Oman217,014,000128,219.13
Senegal173,650,00097,520.58
Togo24,000,00067,602.09
Norway59,631,50045,489.57
Myanmar32,866,20027,213.20
Czech Republic29,703,10019,945.71
Estonia21,976,10015,305.87
Barbados13,602,9009,157.89
Ireland3,970,1203,307.68
 Switzerland3,539,0802,868.85
Austria3,961,5802,855.44
Andorra3,399,9102,754.78
Bulgaria5,257,4402,722.89
Tonga3,570,0102,317.71
Namibia2,377,1102,266.06
Latvia2,882,7202,197.56
North Macedonia2,189,9301,835.33
Malawi1,864,6801,811.12
Ecuador—1,724.15
Slovakia—1,351.13
Samoa734,9401,152.26
Luxembourg1,678,850739.86
Montenegro562,373734.72
Hungary955,635733.80
Slovenia475,275492.75
Serbia491,728490.80
Kazakhstan1,091,090351.64
Bosnia and Herzegovina233,821227.67
Saudi Arabia—225.02
Faroe Islands10,34780.79
Kuwait106,31569.02
Trinidad and Tobago—62.28
Armenia142,20050.75
Uganda69,52250.14
Nigeria120,70445.92
Liberia35,10033.61
Denmark473,17329.92
Bhutan11,50422.18
Angola4,35117.26
Peru—15.36
New Zealand26715.33
Mauritania30,77713.93
Iceland1,0307.35
Comoros7503.40
Kenya2,4403.18
Mozambique281.05
Rwanda5500.70
Ivory Coast—0.68
Romania30.25
Paraguay—0.24
Bermuda360.17
São Tomé and Príncipe1230.07
Cape Verde10.02

See also

[edit]

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "Natural gas, liquefied imports by country |2025". wits.worldbank.org. Retrieved 2026-10-30.