Jump to content

Melbourne Stars

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Melbourne Stars
NicknameStars
LeagueBig Bash League
AssociationCricket Australia
Personnel
CaptainMarcus Stoinis
CoachCameron White
OwnerCricket Victoria
Team information
CityMelbourne, Victoria
Colours  Green[1]
Founded2011; 15 years ago (2011)
Home groundMelbourne Cricket Ground
Capacity100,024
History
Big Bash League wins0
Official websitemelbournestars.com.au

Home kit

Away kit

2026–27 Melbourne Stars season

The Melbourne Stars are an Australian men's professional Twenty20 (T20) franchise cricket team that competed in Australia's domestic Twenty20 competition, the Big Bash League (BBL).[2] Based in Melbourne, Victoria, the Stars wore a green uniform and played their home matches at the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG). They are the only team not to have won a Big Bash League title despite making three appearances in the finals.

On 2 June 2026, it was reported that the brands of the Stars and the Melbourne Renegades would be merged into a new franchise, utilising the Stars' existing BBL license.[3] Nick Cummins, the CEO of Cricket Victoria (CV), has described the new team as "just a merger of brands and staff" and "not a merger of the teams".[4] Two weeks later, it was confirmed that both the Stars and the Renegades would compete in the upcoming 2026–27 season under their existing names.[5]

Mascots

[edit]

Starman & Starlet are two of the official mascots of the Melbourne Stars. In BBL|05 the Stars introduced a secondary mascot, Steven Seagull, the year after a seagull was struck with a cricket ball hit by Perth Scorchers batsman Adam Voges during a match between Melbourne Stars and Perth Scorchers in BBL|04 while the Stars were fielding at the Melbourne Cricket Ground. Rob Quiney, who was the first to the scene, immediately signalled that he feared the worst for the stricken bird as it lay motionless on the ground, before he delicately carried it over the boundary rope and placed it back on the turf. But just minutes later, the bird came back to life and started the walk along the boundary line, much to the delight of the huge MCG crowd.[6]

Rivalries

[edit]

When the league began in 2011, Cricket Australia decided they would place two teams in Melbourne. With the core group of players for both teams coming from the Victoria cricket team, this rivalry automatically became widely anticipated in Melbourne.[citation needed] The derby between the new two teams, the Stars and the Melbourne Renegades, quickly became hugely popular with big crowds flocking in to the derby matches at both the MCG and Docklands Stadium.[citation needed] In BBL05, during the first leg of the two derbies at the MCG, it drew a record crowd of 80,883 which is the highest crowd for any domestic cricket match ever in the history of the sport.[7]

List of Melbourne Derby matches
Date Winner Margin Venue Attendance Player of the match
7 January 2012Stars11 runs (D/L)[8]MCG40,227David Hussey
7 December 2012Renegades8 wickets[9]Docklands Stadium23,589Aaron Finch
6 January 2013Renegades9 wickets[10]MCG46,581Aaron Finch
20 December 2013Stars76 runs[11]MCG25,266Luke Wright
4 January 2014Stars9 wickets[12]Docklands Stadium42,837Cameron White
3 January 2015Stars112 runs[13]Docklands Stadium33,734Michael Beer
10 January 2015Stars3 wickets[13]MCG37,323Glenn Maxwell
2 January 2016Stars7 wickets[14]MCG80,883Luke Wright
9 January 2016Stars8 wickets[15]Docklands Stadium43,176Marcus Stoinis
1 January 2017Renegades7 runs (D/L)[16]MCG71,162Brad Hogg
7 January 2017Stars46 runs[17]Docklands Stadium44,189Adam Zampa
6 January 2018Renegades6 wickets[18]MCG48,086Mohammad Nabi
12 January 2018Stars23 runs[19]Docklands Stadium44,316Kevin Pietersen
1 January 2019Stars7 wickets[20]MCG46,418Marcus Stoinis
19 January 2019Stars6 wickets[21]Docklands Stadium38,117Marcus Stoinis
17 February 2019Renegades13 runs[22]Docklands Stadium40,816Daniel Christian
4 January 2020Stars7 wickets[23]MCG54,478Adam Zampa
10 January 2020Stars7 wickets[24]Docklands Stadium30,388Glenn Maxwell
17 January 2021Stars6 wickets[25]MCG14,979Liam Hatcher
20 January 2021Renegades5 wickets[26]Docklands Stadium14,202Mackenzie Harvey
3 January 2022Renegades5 wickets[27]MCG21,562Kane Richardson
13 January 2022Stars6 wickets[28]Docklands Stadium10,014Glenn Maxwell
3 January 2023Renegades33 runs[29]MCG38,564Tom Rogers
14 January 2023Renegades6 runs[30]Docklands Stadium22,437Kane Richardson
2 January 2024 Stars 8 wickets[31] MCG 27,024 Glenn Maxwell
13 January 2024 Renegades 6 wickets[32] Docklands Stadium 41,205 Shaun Marsh
5 January 2025 Stars 5 wickets[33] Docklands Stadium 40,636 Ben Duckett
12 January 2025 Stars 42 runs[34] MCG 38,031 Glenn Maxwell
4 January 2026 Renegades 4 runs[35] MCG 68,124 Josh Brown
10 January 2026 Stars 8 wickets runs[36] Docklands Stadium 42,846 Marcus Stoinis

Season summaries

[edit]
Chart of yearly table positions for Melbourne Stars in WBL
Season W–L Pos. Finals Coach Captain Most Runs Most Wickets Most Valuable Player Refs
2011–12 4–3 4th SF Greg Shipperd Cameron White David Hussey and Rob Quiney – 243 James Faulkner – 13 – [37][38]
2012–13 5–3 3rd SF Greg Shipperd Shane Warne[a] Brad Hodge – 342 Lasith Malinga – 13 – [39][40]
2013–14 8–0* 1st* SF Greg Shipperd Cameron White[b] Luke Wright – 288 Jackson Bird and John Hastings – 13 – [41][42]
2014–15 5–3 3rd SF Greg Shipperd Cameron White Kevin Pietersen – 293 John Hastings – 16* – [43][44]
2015–16 5–3 2nd RU Stephen Fleming David Hussey Kevin Pietersen – 323 Adam Zampa – 12 Kevin Pietersen [45][46]
2016–17 4–4 4th SF Stephen Fleming David Hussey Kevin Pietersen – 268 Scott Boland – 14 Luke Wright [47][48]
2017–18 2–8 8th DNQ Stephen Fleming John Hastings Glenn Maxwell – 299 John Hastings – 10 Glenn Maxwell [49][50]
2018–19 7–7 4th RU Stephen Fleming Glenn Maxwell[c] Marcus Stoinis – 533 Dwayne Bravo – 15 Marcus Stoinis [51][52]
2019–20 10–4* 1st* RU David Hussey Glenn Maxwell[d] Marcus Stoinis – 705^ Haris Rauf and Adam Zampa – 20 Marcus Stoinis* [53][54]
2020–21 5–8 7th DNQ David Hussey Glenn Maxwell Marcus Stoinis – 396 Adam Zampa – 19 – [55][56]
2021–22 7–7 6th DNQ David Hussey Glenn Maxwell[e] Glenn Maxwell – 468 Brody Couch – 16 Joe Clarke [57][58]
2022–23 3–11 8th DNQ David Hussey Adam Zampa Joe Clarke – 381 Luke Wood – 20 Joe Clarke [59][60]
2023–24 4–6 6th DNQ Peter Moores Glenn Maxwell[f] Beau Webster – 262 Glenn Maxwell – 7 Hilton Cartwright and Glenn Maxwell [61][62]
2024–25 5–5 4th KF Peter Moores Marcus Stoinis Glenn Maxwell – 325 Mark Steketee – 15 Glenn Maxwell*[g] [63][64]
2025–26 6–4 4th KF Peter Moores Marcus Stoinis Sam Harper – 381 Haris Rauf – 20* Sam Harper* [65][66]
Legend
DNQDid not qualifySFSemi-finalists*Led the league
EFLost the EliminatorRURunners-up^League record
KFLost the KnockoutCFLost the ChallengerCChampions

Season results

[edit]
Season P W L NR Pts NRR Position Finals
2011–1274308+0.2544thSemi-finals
2012–13853010+0.2463rdSemi-finals
2013–14880016+2.1891stSemi-finals
2014–15853010+0.3364thSemi-finals
2015–16853010+0.3662ndRunners-up
2016–1784408+0.3974thSemi-finals
2017–18102808−0.9268th—
2018–191477014−0.0624thRunners-up
2019–2014104020+0.5261stRunners-Up
2020–2114581240.1407th—
2021–221477026-0.2226th—
2022–231431106-0.2878th—
2023-24104608-1.0516th—
2024-2510550100.1354thKnockout Final
2025-2610640120.7594thKnockout Final

Captains

[edit]

There have been 11 captains in the Stars' history, including matches featuring an acting captain.

Captain Span M Won Lost Tied NR W–L%
Cameron White 2011–15 27 18 9 0 0 66.67
Shane Warne 2012–13 6 3 3 0 0 50
James Faulkner 2013 1 0 1 0 0 0
Brad Hodge 2014 1 1 0 0 0 100
David Hussey 2015–17 19 10 9 0 0 52.63
John Hastings 2017–18 10 2 8 0 0 20
Glenn Maxwell 2018–24 65 34 30 0 1 53.13
Nic Maddinson 2019 3 0 3 0 0 0
Peter Handscomb 2020 1 0 1 0 0 0
Adam Zampa 2022–23 15 4 11 0 0 26.67
Marcus Stoinis 2023–26 23 11 121 0 0 47.83

Home grounds

[edit]
Venue Games hosted by season
010203040506070809101112131415Total
CitiPower Centre0000000000100001
Lavington Sports Ground0000000000001001
Corroboree Group Oval Manuka0000000000000112
Melbourne Cricket Ground44546455746744465
People First Stadium0000000110000002
Ted Summerton Reserve0000000110000002

Current squad

[edit]

The squad of the Melbourne Stars for the 2026–27 Big Bash League season as of 14 September 2026.[67][68]

  • Players with international caps are listed in bold.
No. Name Nat. Birth Date Batting Style Bowling Style Additional Info.
Batters
32 Finn Allen  New Zealand 22 April 1999 (age 27) Right-handed Right-arm off spin International Signing
35 Hilton Cartwright  Australia 14 February 1992 (age 34) Right-handed Right-arm medium
37 Campbell Kellaway  Australia 1 November 2002 (age 24) Left-handed Left-arm orthodox
3 Tom Rogers  Australia 7 February 1999 (age 27) Left-handed Right-arm leg spin
All-rounders
32 Glenn Maxwell  Australia 14 October 1988 (age 38) Right-handed Right-arm off spin
7 Craig Overton  England 10 April 1994 (age 32) Right-handed Right-arm medium-fast International Signing
88 Jamie Overton  England 10 April 1994 (age 32) Right-handed Right-arm fast International Signing
16 Marcus Stoinis  Australia 16 August 1989 (age 37) Right-handed Right-arm fast Captain
Wicket-keepers
6 Sam Harper  Australia 10 December 1996 (age 29) Right-handed N/a
Pace bowlers
41 Austin Anlezark  Australia 16 June 2005 (age 21) Left-handed Right-arm medium
7 Liam Hatcher  Australia 17 December 1996 (age 29) Right-handed Right-arm fast
64 Peter Siddle  Australia 25 November 1984 (age 41) Right-handed Right-arm fast
4 Mitch Swepson  Australia 4 October 1993 (age 33) Right-handed Right-arm leg spin

Players

[edit]

Australian representatives

[edit]

Australia The following is a list of cricketers who have played for the Stars after making their debut in the national men's team (the period they spent as both a Stars squad member and an Australian-capped player is in brackets):

Overseas marquees

[edit]

Source:[69]

Honours

[edit]

Statistics and awards

[edit]
As of 13 September 2026

Team stats

[edit]
  • Win–loss record:
Opposition M Won Lost Tied NR W–L%
Adelaide Strikers 21 12 9 0 0 57.14
Brisbane Heat 22 8 14 0 0 36.36
Hobart Hurricanes 24 15 9 0 0 62.5
Melbourne Renegades 30 19 11 0 0 63.33
Perth Scorchers 25 8 16 0 1 33.33
Sydney Sixers 26 10 16 0 0 38.46
Sydney Thunder 23 11 12 0 0 47.83
Total 171 83 87 0 1 48.82
  • Highest score in an innings: 2/273 (20 overs) vs Hobart Hurricanes, 19 January 2022
  • Highest successful chase: 3/211 (19 overs) vs Adelaide Strikers, 21 November 2021
  • Lowest successful defence: 8/134 (20 overs) vs Brisbane Heat, 31 December 2023
  • Largest victory:
  • Longest winning streak: 8 matches (20 December 2013 – 27 January 2014 & 30 December 2019 – 18 January 2020)
  • Longest losing streak: 8 matches (17 January 2017 – 9 January 2018 & 6 January – 28 December 2024)

Source:[70]

Individual stats

[edit]

Source:[70]

Individual awards

[edit]

See also

[edit]

Notes

[edit]
  1. ↑ Cameron White and James Faulkner stood in as acting captain for two games and one game respectively.
  2. ↑ Brad Hodge stood in as acting captain for one game.
  3. ↑ Nic Maddinson stood in as acting captain for three games.
  4. ↑ Peter Handscomb stood in as acting captain for one game.
  5. ↑ Adam Zampa stood in as acting captain for one game.
  6. ↑ Marcus Stoinis stood in as acting captain for one game.
  7. ↑ Joint player of the tournament with Cooper Connolly.

References

[edit]
  1. ↑ "BBL Team Names and Colours". bigbash.com.au. Big Bash League. 6 April 2011. Archived from the original on 10 April 2011.
  2. ↑ "BBL team names and colours". 6 April 2011. Archived from the original on 10 April 2011. Retrieved 22 April 2011.
  3. ↑ Morris, Tom (2 June 2026). "Breaking: Stars and Renegades to merge into solo Victorian BBL franchise". SEN. Archived from the original on 2 June 2026. Retrieved 2 June 2026.
  4. ↑ "Melbourne Renegades BBL licence to be sold as Cricket Victoria establishes new team". ABC News. 3 June 2026. Archived from the original on 3 June 2026. Retrieved 3 June 2026.
  5. ↑ McGlashan, Andrew; Malcolm, Alex (16 June 2026). "Melbourne Stars, Renegades likely to exist for another BBL season". ESPN. Archived from the original on 17 June 2026. Retrieved 16 June 2026.
  6. ↑ "Seagull makes brave comeback at the 'G". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 17 December 2019.
  7. ↑ "Big Bash League: Huge MCG crowd of 80,883 stuns Ricky Ponting". The Australian.
  8. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  9. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  10. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  11. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  12. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  13. 1 2 Scorecard, CricInfo.
  14. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  15. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  16. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  17. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  18. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  19. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  20. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  21. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  22. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  23. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  24. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  25. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  26. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  27. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  28. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  29. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  30. ↑ Scorecard, CricInfo.
  31. ↑ "Scorecard". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
  32. ↑ "Scorecard". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 14 February 2024.
  33. ↑ "Scorecard". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 8 January 2026.
  34. ↑ "Scorecard". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 8 January 2026.
  35. ↑ "Scorecard". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 8 January 2026.
  36. ↑ "Scorecard". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 12 January 2026.
  37. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2011/12 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  38. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2011/12 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  39. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2012/13 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  40. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2012/13 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  41. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2013/14 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  42. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2013/14 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  43. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2014/15 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  44. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2014/15 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  45. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2015/16 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  46. ↑ "State award winners announced". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  47. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2016/17 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  48. ↑ "Cartwright, Holland take out top awards". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  49. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2017/18 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  50. ↑ "Neser, Tremain, Bailey take home top gongs". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  51. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2018/19 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  52. ↑ "All the state and BBL awards winners". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  53. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2019/20 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  54. ↑ "All 2019-20 state and Big Bash awards winners". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  55. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2020/21 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  56. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2020/21 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  57. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2021/22 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  58. ↑ "State-by-State: 2021-22 Player Awards". Australian Cricketers' Association. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  59. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2022/23 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  60. ↑ "State awards wrap 2022-23: All the winners". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  61. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2023/24 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  62. ↑ "State awards wrap 2023-24: All the winners". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  63. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2024/25 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  64. ↑ "State awards wrap 2024-25: All the winners". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 15 August 2025.
  65. ↑ "Big Bash League, 2025/26 - Stats and Records". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 13 September 2026.
  66. ↑ "Labuschagne sweeps Bulls awards as state winners revealed". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 13 September 2026.
  67. ↑ "Full squads: How each club's list is shaping up for BBL|16". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 14 September 2025.
  68. ↑ "BBL Squad". melbournestars.com.au. Retrieved 14 September 2026.
  69. ↑ "Star power: Melbourne's history of BBL imports". cricket.com.au. Retrieved 12 June 2025.
  70. 1 2 "Big Bash League Records - Cricket's Remarkable Feats". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 13 September 2026.
[edit]