Jump to content

Wikipedia:WikiProject Notability

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
WikiProject Notability
Welcome to WikiProject Notability! We are currently working on an enormous backlog of
215 months
for
55,865 articles
and need your help!
 

The Notability Project is a WikiProject based on Category:Articles with topics of unclear notability. The aim is to get more editors involved and to support those currently involved in fixing, merging, or deleting (as a last resort) apparently non-notable articles with the ultimate aim to correctly place all articles based on their verifiable notability. The project also aims to simplify the filtration process and explain it more clearly so as not to confuse newcomers and to encourage participation.

Scopes and goals

[edit]

WikiProject Notability aims to sort articles of unclear notability by improving articles that are notable and then removing the notability tag. If the article is non-notable with no significant coverage in reliable sources found after searching and is inappropriate for a merge then deletion is sought by either Speedy deletion, Proposed deletion or Articles for deletion.

Articles assessed to be Featured articles or Good articles have already been carefully checked for notability, and to a lesser extent so have B class articles. Therefore, articles of unclear notability are mainly in the stub class, start class and to a lesser extent C class categories.

We welcome input from any editors who would like to help out, either on a regular basis, or one or two articles when you have time. The greatest contribution to the project is inviting members, as this helps build support and ensures that there are people to clear the backlog.

Progress

[edit]

The chart below shows the recent history of the backlog. It includes articles not undergoing a deletion process that are tagged with {{Notability}} or a variant. Number of articles in backlogDate010,00020,00030,00040,00050,00060,0009/29/202610/8/202610/27/2026ListsOrganisationsBLPsOther articlesArticles with topics of unclear notability: statistics(updates daily) At the beginning of the day (UTC) on 1 November 2026 there were:

  • 55,388 articles with topics of unclear notability,a change of −2 since the day before

At the current average rate of 4 articles per day, it will take 13,847 days to clear the backlog, finishing on 29 September 2064. (raw data)

How to help

[edit]
  1. Find an article to work on. In Category:All articles with topics of unclear notability, every article appears, sorted alphabetically. Many editors choose to work on the oldest articles first, so that articles will not sit around too long in the category - for this, choose Category:Articles with topics of unclear notability. Alternatively, the to-do list at the top of this page should contain the very oldest set of articles. Or you could use Wikipedia:WikiProject Notability/Listing by project categories, listing articles by WikiProject.
    ::User:SD0001/shortdescs-in-category can be used to view short descriptions of pages in the categories – so that you can pick articles you're comfortable with.
  2. Check to see if the article contains a copyright violation. There are a few red flags that indicate text was probably illegally copied into Wikipedia - this actually happens quite frequently. User:Kjkolb/Copyvio has a quick guide and you may also like to use copyscape.com or Earwig's Copyvio Detector for finding copyright violations. Instructions for reporting violations are at Wikipedia:Copyright problems.
  3. Check to see if another article exists on the subject. If so, then you can consider merging that article to the original.
  4. Find sources if none are cited in the article. Make full use of Google Books, Google News, Google Scholar, Google Web, JSTOR, LexisNexis, and any other search tools that you may have access to. Use variations on the article's title and other keywords from the article. The {{find}} template could be useful in this regard.
  5. Evaluate! You can mainly use common sense, but please adhere to the guidelines of WP:BIO, WP:CORP, WP:BAND (from where the most frequent violations come), and other notability criteria. If the article meets notability requirements, or if the article simply needs expanding, remove the notability or importance tag and replace it with an appropriate tag. If not, the article might need to be deleted.
    1. Please use deletion as a last resort.
    2. If the article meets speedy deletion requirements, add the appropriate db tag.
    3. If the article should undeniably be deleted, add {{subst:prod|Your-reason-here}}, replacing "Your-reason-here" with an appropriate reason.
    4. If the article might encounter some controversy when being deleted, add {{subst:afd1}} and then proceed to follow the steps to file an AfD discussion.
    5. Do not remove the notability/importance tags during one of the above deletion procedures.
    6. If an article is kept as the result of an AfD discussion, the {{notability}} tag should be removed. {{importance}} tags indicate that some rewriting of the article is required and should not be removed until that has been done. However, if the result is "no consensus", retain all tags, as the issue is not decided.
  6. Enhance your edit summary As soon as you are done sorting, add to your edit summary:
Sorted as part of the [[WP:WPNN|Notability wikiproject]]!

Special handling

[edit]

Some articles with notability questions need special handling, as described below. (These instructions may be updated on short notice.)

  • TV episodes and characters: Due to controversies in 2007 and 2008 about their notability,[1] articles about TV episodes or characters from TV shows should be handled with special care. It may not be possible to sort these articles on the short term. If you find such article on the end of the backlog (say the oldest 2-3 months) and cannot sort it, please add the parameter "cat=TV" to the notability tag. This will move the article off the backlog and to a special category, Television articles with topics of unclear notability, where it can be handled appropriately. Example:
{{notability|episode|date=June 2007|cat=TV}}

Current progress

[edit]
Articles with topics of unclear notability
Subtotals
December 20105
January 201141
February 201148
March 201175
April 201196
May 2011114
June 2011130
July 2011127
August 2011152
September 2011162
October 2011135
November 2011124
December 2011150
January 2012150
February 2012150
March 2012120
April 2012132
May 2012127
June 2012143
July 2012135
August 2012166
September 2012128
October 2012127
November 2012139
December 2012125
January 201386
February 201390
March 2013126
April 2013161
May 201398
June 2013133
July 2013100
August 2013116
September 201398
October 2013150
November 2013125
December 2013104
January 2014151
February 2014155
March 2014124
April 201443
May 2014140
June 2014136
July 2014163
August 2014135
September 2014171
October 2014146
November 201489
December 201493
January 2015110
February 2015141
March 2015189
April 2015169
May 2015159
June 2015141
July 2015172
August 2015126
September 2015117
October 2015133
November 2015164
December 2015153
January 2016146
February 2016112
March 2016130
April 2016174
May 2016150
June 2016134
July 2016131
August 2016127
September 2016153
October 2016144
November 2016147
December 2016151
January 2017153
February 2017230
March 2017169
April 2017178
May 2017243
June 2017240
July 2017272
August 2017208
September 2017165
October 2017136
November 2017167
December 2017175
January 2018244
February 2018167
March 2018204
April 2018220
May 2018199
June 2018183
July 2018155
August 2018204
September 2018214
October 2018171
November 2018216
December 2018157
January 2019215
February 2019154
March 2019180
April 2019146
May 2019203
June 2019212
July 2019234
August 2019168
September 2019133
October 2019169
November 2019178
December 2019154
January 2020259
February 2020225
March 2020248
April 2020264
May 2020251
June 2020464
July 2020282
August 2020266
September 2020319
October 2020398
November 2020297
December 2020296
January 2021254
February 2021280
March 2021296
April 2021307
May 2021340
June 2021322
July 2021288
August 2021298
September 2021253
October 2021345
November 2021309
December 2021291
January 2022310
February 2022382
March 2022340
April 2022335
May 2022366
June 2022532
July 2022479
August 2022315
September 2022445
October 2022468
November 2022318
December 2022288
January 2023433
February 2023362
March 2023521
April 2023598
May 2023587
June 2023392
July 2023372
August 2023365
September 2023312
October 2023349
November 2023337
December 2023378
January 2024654
February 2024533
March 2024437
April 2024463
May 2024592
June 2024404
July 2024415
August 2024466
September 2024618
October 2024535
November 2024533
December 2024420
January 2025564
February 2025537
March 2025468
April 2025616
May 2025917
June 2025812
July 2025926
August 2025874
September 2025877
October 2025839
November 2025689
December 2025554
January 2026686
February 2026734
March 2026839
April 2026730
May 2026781
June 2026624
July 2026759
August 2026876
September 2026969
October 20261,166
November 202611
Undated articles1

Join the project

[edit]

Please add your signature to the bottom of the list of project members.

Userbox

[edit]

There is a userbox that you can add to your user page once you join:

{{User WikiProject notability}}displays as
NNThis user is part of the notability sorting drive.

Invitation template

[edit]

There is a template that you can add to a user's talk page to invite them to join this project:

{{WikiProject Notability Invite}}displays as

Notes

[edit]
  1. ↑ See the final decisions of the ArbCom case concerning this problem.

See also

[edit]